Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Avenger
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 6:23 am

Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby Avenger » Wed May 26, 2021 11:47 am

Hello,

Has anyone got this to successfully work with DOSBox?

It works with EDuke32 but under DOSBox the game boots and even plays the demo while in the opening menu but once you start a game there's no sound, all the monsters are static/can't be killed and you can't grab any of the pickups or weapons.

Seems like a small tweak would have to be made to a CON file to have it functioning correctly but I'm not famliar enough with build games to identify the problem and make the change,

I've uploaded the zip with the GRP + CON files to the following link since there's a 2MB upload limit here.

Any help would be appreciated.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/czpwc2m54h6u8x4/Xtreme+Expansion+(1997).rar/file
User avatar
Corvin
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 1:10 pm
Location: R.T.C.M.
Contact:

Re: Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby Corvin » Wed May 26, 2021 7:45 pm

I don't know where you got that file from, but If thats Duke Extreme, I'd just use the CD / ISO of that TC/Addon for the DOS Duke3D.

If I remember right, the product had choices to make before each game via a menu, like which weapons or enemies to use. I dont think all things where used at once.

Besides that if anyone can help then perhaps they will.
Avenger
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 6:23 am

Re: Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby Avenger » Thu May 27, 2021 10:40 am

Corvin wrote:I don't know where you got that file from, but If thats Duke Extreme, I'd just use the CD / ISO of that TC/Addon for the DOS Duke3D.

If I remember right, the product had choices to make before each game via a menu, like which weapons or enemies to use. I dont think all things where used at once.

Besides that if anyone can help then perhaps they will.


This is the updated version that puts the levels into episodes and still maintains a pistol start.

It's far easier then having to exit the program after every game and manually change the config to represent the next level you want to play then boot again.
-=CHE@TER=-
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:54 am

Re: Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby -=CHE@TER=- » Fri May 28, 2021 5:44 pm

Avenger wrote:It works with EDuke32 but under DOSBox the game boots and even plays the demo while in the opening menu but once you start a game there's no sound, all the monsters are static/can't be killed and you can't grab any of the pickups or weapons.
What DOS version of Duke3D you're using?
I've tested under v1.4 Atomic Edition and game didn't even start with this .CON files, you need to fix it.

1) Copy all files from your archive to the root folder of the game where DUKE3D.EXE v1.4 Atomic Edition located.

2) Open in Notepad or any other text editor file "DN3DUSER.CON" and:

2.1) Delete these lines:

Code: Select all

music 5 inhiding.mid FATCMDR.mid NAMES.MID subway.mid invader.mid gotham.mid
        233c.mid lordofla.mid urban.mid spook.mid whomp.mid

Since there are no 5 episode in the DOS version the game will crash silently at startup.

2.2) Add to the end of the file:

Code: Select all

definevolumename 3 THE BIRTH

definelevelname 2 5 E3L6.map 03:30 01:30 RABID TRANSIT
definelevelname 2 6 E3L7.map 02:00 00:55 FAHRENHEIT
definelevelname 2 7 E3L8.map 02:15 01:09 HOTEL HELL
definelevelname 2 8 E3L9.map 02:45 01:17 STADIUM
definelevelname 2 9 E3L10.map 00:45 00:10 TIER DROPS
definelevelname 2 10 E3L11.map 02:00 01:07 FREEWAY

definelevelname 3 0 E4L1.map 03:04 01:32 IT'S IMPOSSIBLE
definelevelname 3 1 E4L2.map 04:00 02:00 DUKE-BURGER
definelevelname 3 2 E4L3.map 03:30 01:45 SHOP-N-BAG
definelevelname 3 3 E4L4.map 06:32 03:16 BABE LAND
definelevelname 3 4 E4L5.map 02:02 01:01 PIGSTY
definelevelname 3 5 E4L6.map 03:04 01:52 GOING POSTAL
definelevelname 3 6 E4L7.map 01:24 00:42 XXX-STACY
definelevelname 3 7 E4L8.map 03:18 01:59 CRITICAL MASS
definelevelname 3 8 E4L9.map 05:02 02:51 DERELICT
definelevelname 3 9 E4L10.map 10:50 05:25 THE QUEEN
definelevelname 3 10 E4L11.map 04:20 02:10 AREA 51

This will restore episode 4 at the New Game menu (since it's hardcoded to be there but invisible) and also fix default demo playback from episode 3 - if you didn't add these lines you will be immediately thrown back to DOS after title screens with the error.

3) Run game with the:
DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP

This should do.
Avenger
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 6:23 am

Re: Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby Avenger » Sat May 29, 2021 1:58 pm

-=CHE@TER=- wrote:
Avenger wrote:It works with EDuke32 but under DOSBox the game boots and even plays the demo while in the opening menu but once you start a game there's no sound, all the monsters are static/can't be killed and you can't grab any of the pickups or weapons.
What DOS version of Duke3D you're using?
I've tested under v1.4 Atomic Edition and game didn't even start with this .CON files, you need to fix it.

1) Copy all files from your archive to the root folder of the game where DUKE3D.EXE v1.4 Atomic Edition located.

2) Open in Notepad or any other text editor file "DN3DUSER.CON" and:

2.1) Delete these lines:

Code: Select all

music 5 inhiding.mid FATCMDR.mid NAMES.MID subway.mid invader.mid gotham.mid
        233c.mid lordofla.mid urban.mid spook.mid whomp.mid

Since there are no 5 episode in the DOS version the game will crash silently at startup.

2.2) Add to the end of the file:

Code: Select all

definevolumename 3 THE BIRTH

definelevelname 2 5 E3L6.map 03:30 01:30 RABID TRANSIT
definelevelname 2 6 E3L7.map 02:00 00:55 FAHRENHEIT
definelevelname 2 7 E3L8.map 02:15 01:09 HOTEL HELL
definelevelname 2 8 E3L9.map 02:45 01:17 STADIUM
definelevelname 2 9 E3L10.map 00:45 00:10 TIER DROPS
definelevelname 2 10 E3L11.map 02:00 01:07 FREEWAY

definelevelname 3 0 E4L1.map 03:04 01:32 IT'S IMPOSSIBLE
definelevelname 3 1 E4L2.map 04:00 02:00 DUKE-BURGER
definelevelname 3 2 E4L3.map 03:30 01:45 SHOP-N-BAG
definelevelname 3 3 E4L4.map 06:32 03:16 BABE LAND
definelevelname 3 4 E4L5.map 02:02 01:01 PIGSTY
definelevelname 3 5 E4L6.map 03:04 01:52 GOING POSTAL
definelevelname 3 6 E4L7.map 01:24 00:42 XXX-STACY
definelevelname 3 7 E4L8.map 03:18 01:59 CRITICAL MASS
definelevelname 3 8 E4L9.map 05:02 02:51 DERELICT
definelevelname 3 9 E4L10.map 10:50 05:25 THE QUEEN
definelevelname 3 10 E4L11.map 04:20 02:10 AREA 51

This will restore episode 4 at the New Game menu (since it's hardcoded to be there but invisible) and also fix default demo playback from episode 3 - if you didn't add these lines you will be immediately thrown back to DOS after title screens with the error.

3) Run game with the:
DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP

This should do.


Thanks for the help.

I'm using 1.5 Atomic Edition.

I followed your instructions, deleted the first section from DN3DUSER.CON but I'm not entirely sure what you meant by adding the second section "to the end of the file".

This is where I put the second sections:

Image

Image

Now the game doesn't load at all and instead provides the following error:

Image


Also, am I still loading all 3 CON files after the GRP?

"DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP /xGAME.CON /xDN3DDEFS.CON /x DN3DUSER.CON"


Or do you want me to combine all the CON files except for "GAME.CON" into the GRP and load it this way?

"DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP /xGAME.CON"
-=CHE@TER=-
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:54 am

Re: Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby -=CHE@TER=- » Sat May 29, 2021 3:14 pm

Avenger wrote:I'm using 1.5 Atomic Edition.
Oh, I see. Well, some game behaviour may be changed since 1.4, that's probably why you didn't have crash at startup.

Avenger wrote:This is where I put the second sections:
Yes, you can add it there if you want.

Avenger wrote:Also, am I still loading all 3 CON files after the GRP?
"DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP /xGAME.CON /xDN3DDEFS.CON /x DN3DUSER.CON"
Or do you want me to combine all the CON files except for "GAME.CON" into the GRP and load it this way?
"DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP /xGAME.CON"
You don't need to combine .CON files into .GRP. As I said I extract your .RAR archive from first post to the game folder, fix "DN3DUSER.CON" as mentioned above, and run the game with this:
DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP
That's all.
Avenger
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 6:23 am

Re: Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby Avenger » Sat May 29, 2021 4:34 pm

-=CHE@TER=- wrote:
Avenger wrote:I'm using 1.5 Atomic Edition.
Oh, I see. Well, some game behaviour may be changed since 1.4, that's probably why you didn't have crash at startup.

Avenger wrote:This is where I put the second sections:
Yes, you can add it there if you want.

Avenger wrote:Also, am I still loading all 3 CON files after the GRP?
"DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP /xGAME.CON /xDN3DDEFS.CON /x DN3DUSER.CON"
Or do you want me to combine all the CON files except for "GAME.CON" into the GRP and load it this way?
"DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP /xGAME.CON"
You don't need to combine .CON files into .GRP. As I said I extract your .RAR archive from first post to the game folder, fix "DN3DUSER.CON" as mentioned above, and run the game with this:
DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP
That's all.


Okay. I did as you suggested. The game boots but it's just regular Duke Nukem 3D with the weapons changed to the Xtreme Expansion.

No Xtreme demos or levels.
-=CHE@TER=-
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:54 am

Re: Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby -=CHE@TER=- » Sat May 29, 2021 6:25 pm

Avenger wrote:Okay. I did as you suggested. The game boots but it's just regular Duke Nukem 3D with the weapons changed to the Xtreme Expansion. No Xtreme demos or levels.
I just installed v1.5 and tested and everything works fine (by the way, XTREME.GRP doesn't contain any demos - all the fixes for levels in DN3DUSER.CON required to avoid crash with original demo files).
You probably missing some steps or do something unnecessary.
Please do the following:

1. Make a clean installation folder of Duke 3D v1.5 or v1.4.

2. Extract to that installation folder archive "Xtreme Expansion (1997).rar" from the first post of this topic. I.e. in the same folder as DUKE3D.EXE there must be next files:
DN3DDEFS.CON
DN3DUSER.CON - you need to fix this file as you already did
GAME.CON - you must replace original game file with this one from "Xtreme Expansion (1997).rar" archive
XTREME.GRP

3. Now run the game with:
DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP

If you did as mentioned above the game will run and you can start any of the Xtreme episodes from the menu with new weapons, monsters and levels.
Avenger
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 6:23 am

Re: Xtreme Expansion with DOSBox?

Postby Avenger » Sat May 29, 2021 9:46 pm

-=CHE@TER=- wrote:
Avenger wrote:Okay. I did as you suggested. The game boots but it's just regular Duke Nukem 3D with the weapons changed to the Xtreme Expansion. No Xtreme demos or levels.
I just installed v1.5 and tested and everything works fine (by the way, XTREME.GRP doesn't contain any demos - all the fixes for levels in DN3DUSER.CON required to avoid crash with original demo files).
You probably missing some steps or do something unnecessary.
Please do the following:

1. Make a clean installation folder of Duke 3D v1.5 or v1.4.

2. Extract to that installation folder archive "Xtreme Expansion (1997).rar" from the first post of this topic. I.e. in the same folder as DUKE3D.EXE there must be next files:
DN3DDEFS.CON
DN3DUSER.CON - you need to fix this file as you already did
GAME.CON - you must replace original game file with this one from "Xtreme Expansion (1997).rar" archive
XTREME.GRP

3. Now run the game with:
DUKE3D.EXE /gXTREME.GRP

If you did as mentioned above the game will run and you can start any of the Xtreme episodes from the menu with new weapons, monsters and levels.


You're right. I think I some how mixed in one of the CON files I was messing with trying to get this to work into my Duke Nukem 3D directory prior to posting the problem here.

It's now working perfect.

Thanks so much again for your help!

Return to “Duke Nukem 3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests